Skip to content
Schedule
MATCH SCHEDULE

(all times are local)

FRI, 08 JUN 2018
Semi-finals
Evening session from 20:00

20:00: [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v [6] Camille Serme (FRA)
Follow on [8] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [2] Ali Farag (EGY)
Follow on [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY)
Follow on [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v [3] Simon Rösner (GER)

SAT, 09 JUN 2018
Finals
Evening session from 20:00

RESULTS
Round One
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 2-1: 8-11, 12-10, 12-10 (50m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 2-0: 12-10, 11-6 (28m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 2-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 2-0: 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 2-0: 12-10, 11-7 (22m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 2-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (49m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 2-0: 11-5, 11-4 (13m)
[8] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [4] Tarek Momen (EGY) 2-0: 11-8, 11-9 (31m)

Round 2
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 2-1: 15-13, 7-11, 11-8 (48m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 2-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (41m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Camille Serme (FRA) 2-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 2-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-3 (40m)
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 2-0: 11-7, 11-5 (15m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Tarek Momen (EGY)2-1: 11-8, 2-11, 11-9 (39m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 2-0: 11-8, 14-12 (26m)
[8] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)2-1: 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (72m)

Round 3
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [4] Laura Massaro (ENG) 2-0: 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 2-0: 11-8, 12-10 (21m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 2-0: 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 2-0: 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 2-0: 11-5, 11-5 (14m)
[8] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) 2-0: 11-6, 11-6 (16m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 2-1: 7-11, 11-7, 13-11 (38m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 2-1: 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (40m)